Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Rolpa district · Lumbini Province

Sunchhahari: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Sunchhahari, at 63.5% of its area. Forest covers 63.5% (about the same as the Rolpa district average of 64.3%), farmland 0.2%, rangeland 35.8%, built-up land 0.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Area
278 km²
Local unit, Rolpa district
Forest (2025)
63.5%
229th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.4%
+0.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Sunchhahari in 2025

Urban land 0.4%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 35.8%Forest land 63.5%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Sunchhahari
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.4+0.31.2
Agriculture land0.30.2−0.00.7
Rangeland36.235.8−0.499.3
Forest land63.463.5+0.1176.3
Water0.00.0±0.00.0
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Sunchhahari.

How Sunchhahari changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 36.2%Forest land 63.4%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Rangeland −0.4 percentage points (−1.17 km²); Urban land +0.3 percentage points (+0.94 km²); Forest land +0.1 percentage points (+0.22 km²).

Other local units in Rolpa district

Questions about Sunchhahari

What is the forest cover of Sunchhahari?
Forest covers about 63.5% of Sunchhahari (176 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Rolpa district average of 64.3%.
How much of Sunchhahari is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.4% (1.2 km²), +0.3 percentage points since 2017. Sunchhahari ranks 594th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Sunchhahari?
Sunchhahari is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Rolpa district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 278 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.