Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Rolpa district · Lumbini Province

Madi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Madi, at 66.3% of its area. Forest covers 66.3% (about the same as the Rolpa district average of 64.3%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 31.8%, built-up land 1.9%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Area
129 km²
Local unit, Rolpa district
Forest (2025)
66.3%
185th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.9%
+1.4 points since 2017

Land cover of Madi in 2025

Urban land 1.9%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 31.8%Forest land 66.3%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Madi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.51.9+1.42.4
Agriculture land0.20.1−0.20.1
Rangeland32.131.8−0.441.0
Forest land67.266.3−0.985.5
Water0.00.0+0.00.0
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Madi.

How Madi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 32.1%Forest land 67.2%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Urban land +1.4 percentage points (+1.77 km²); Forest land −0.9 percentage points (−1.12 km²); Rangeland −0.4 percentage points (−0.45 km²).

Other local units in Rolpa district

Questions about Madi

What is the forest cover of Madi?
Forest covers about 66.3% of Madi (85.5 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Rolpa district average of 64.3%.
How much of Madi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.9% (2.4 km²), +1.4 percentage points since 2017. Madi ranks 431st of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Madi?
Madi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Rolpa district, Lumbini Province, Nepal, covering 129 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.