Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Kalikot district · Karnali Province

Tilagupha: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Tilagupha, at 50.3% of its area. Forest covers 48.7% (about the same as the Kalikot district average of 50.9%), farmland 0.3%, rangeland 50.3%, built-up land 0.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.3%.

Area
262 km²
Local unit, Kalikot district
Forest (2025)
48.7%
422nd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.3%
+0.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Tilagupha in 2025

Urban land 0.3%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 50.3%Forest land 48.7%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Tilagupha
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.3+0.20.8
Agriculture land0.90.3−0.60.9
Rangeland46.450.3+3.9131.9
Forest land51.848.7−3.0127.7
Water0.30.3−0.00.8
Barren land0.60.1−0.50.3

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Tilagupha.

How Tilagupha changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.9%Rangeland 46.4%Forest land 51.8%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.6%

Rangeland +3.9 percentage points (+10.31 km²); Forest land −3.0 percentage points (−8.00 km²); Agriculture land −0.6 percentage points (−1.44 km²).

Other local units in Kalikot district

Questions about Tilagupha

What is the forest cover of Tilagupha?
Forest covers about 48.7% of Tilagupha (128 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Kalikot district average of 50.9%.
How much of Tilagupha is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.3% (0.8 km²), +0.2 percentage points since 2017. Tilagupha ranks 626th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Tilagupha?
Tilagupha is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Kalikot district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 262 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.