Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Kalikot district · Karnali Province

Sanni Tribeni: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Sanni Tribeni, at 48.2% of its area. Forest covers 48.2% (about the same as the Kalikot district average of 50.9%), farmland 2.5%, rangeland 48.0%, built-up land 1.1%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.2%.

Area
137 km²
Local unit, Kalikot district
Forest (2025)
48.2%
424th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.1%
+0.9 points since 2017

Land cover of Sanni Tribeni in 2025

Urban land 1.1%Agriculture land 2.5%Rangeland 48.0%Forest land 48.2%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Sanni Tribeni
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.21.1+0.91.4
Agriculture land0.82.5+1.63.4
Rangeland48.648.0−0.665.5
Forest land49.748.2−1.565.9
Water0.30.2−0.10.3
Barren land0.40.1−0.30.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Sanni Tribeni.

How Sanni Tribeni changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.8%Rangeland 48.6%Forest land 49.7%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.4%

Agriculture land +1.6 percentage points (+2.24 km²); Forest land −1.5 percentage points (−2.02 km²); Urban land +0.9 percentage points (+1.17 km²).

Other local units in Kalikot district

Questions about Sanni Tribeni

What is the forest cover of Sanni Tribeni?
Forest covers about 48.2% of Sanni Tribeni (65.9 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Kalikot district average of 50.9%.
How much of Sanni Tribeni is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.1% (1.4 km²), +0.9 percentage points since 2017. Sanni Tribeni ranks 496th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Sanni Tribeni?
Sanni Tribeni is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Kalikot district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 137 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.