Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Kalikot district · Karnali Province

Khandachakra: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Khandachakra, at 62.3% of its area. Forest covers 33.7% (less than the Kalikot district average of 50.9%), farmland 2.3%, rangeland 62.3%, built-up land 1.0%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.8%.

Area
133 km²
Local unit, Kalikot district
Forest (2025)
33.7%
515th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.0%
+0.4 points since 2017

Land cover of Khandachakra in 2025

Urban land 1.0%Agriculture land 2.3%Rangeland 62.3%Forest land 33.7%Water 0.8%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Khandachakra
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.61.0+0.41.3
Agriculture land0.52.3+1.83.1
Rangeland63.162.3−0.882.9
Forest land35.033.7−1.344.8
Water0.70.8+0.11.0
Barren land0.20.0−0.20.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Khandachakra.

How Khandachakra changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.6%Agriculture land 0.5%Rangeland 63.1%Forest land 35.0%Water 0.7%Barren land 0.2%

Agriculture land +1.8 percentage points (+2.44 km²); Forest land −1.3 percentage points (−1.73 km²); Rangeland −0.8 percentage points (−1.08 km²).

Other local units in Kalikot district

Questions about Khandachakra

What is the forest cover of Khandachakra?
Forest covers about 33.7% of Khandachakra (44.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Kalikot district average of 50.9%.
How much of Khandachakra is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.0% (1.3 km²), +0.4 percentage points since 2017. Khandachakra ranks 500th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Khandachakra?
Khandachakra is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Kalikot district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 133 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.