Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Jumla district · Karnali Province

Tila: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Tila, at 56.7% of its area. Forest covers 42.6% (more than the Jumla district average of 33.2%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 56.7%, built-up land 0.1%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.5%.

Area
175 km²
Local unit, Jumla district
Forest (2025)
42.6%
461st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.1%
+0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Tila in 2025

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 56.7%Forest land 42.6%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Tila
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.1+0.00.1
Agriculture land0.20.1−0.10.1
Rangeland53.056.7+3.799.4
Forest land46.342.6−3.674.8
Water0.40.5+0.10.9
Barren land0.10.0−0.10.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Tila.

How Tila changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 53.0%Forest land 46.3%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.1%

Rangeland +3.7 percentage points (+6.54 km²); Forest land −3.6 percentage points (−6.37 km²); Agriculture land −0.1 percentage points (−0.25 km²).

Other local units in Jumla district

Questions about Tila

What is the forest cover of Tila?
Forest covers about 42.6% of Tila (74.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Jumla district average of 33.2%.
How much of Tila is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.1% (0.1 km²), +0.0 percentage points since 2017. Tila ranks 708th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Tila?
Tila is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Jumla district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 175 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.