Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Jumla district · Karnali Province

Hima: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Hima, at 50.7% of its area. Forest covers 50.7% (more than the Jumla district average of 33.2%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 48.6%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.6%.

Area
132 km²
Local unit, Jumla district
Forest (2025)
50.7%
397th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.0%
+0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Hima in 2025

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 48.6%Forest land 50.7%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Hima
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.0+0.00.0
Agriculture land0.80.1−0.70.1
Rangeland48.348.6+0.364.3
Forest land50.550.7+0.267.0
Water0.40.6+0.20.8
Barren land0.10.0−0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Hima.

How Hima changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.8%Rangeland 48.3%Forest land 50.5%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.1%

Agriculture land −0.7 percentage points (−0.95 km²); Rangeland +0.3 percentage points (+0.42 km²); Forest land +0.2 percentage points (+0.29 km²).

Other local units in Jumla district

Questions about Hima

What is the forest cover of Hima?
Forest covers about 50.7% of Hima (67.0 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Jumla district average of 33.2%.
How much of Hima is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.0% (0.0 km²), +0.0 percentage points since 2017. Hima ranks 734th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Hima?
Hima is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Jumla district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 132 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.