Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Jumla district · Karnali Province

Sinja: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Sinja, at 50.6% of its area. Forest covers 50.6% (more than the Jumla district average of 33.2%), farmland 0.2%, rangeland 48.8%, built-up land 0.1%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.3%.

Area
153 km²
Local unit, Jumla district
Forest (2025)
50.6%
398th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.1%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Sinja in 2025

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 48.8%Forest land 50.6%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Sinja
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.1+0.10.2
Agriculture land0.90.2−0.70.3
Rangeland47.648.8+1.174.7
Forest land50.850.6−0.277.5
Water0.30.3+0.00.5
Barren land0.30.0−0.30.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Sinja.

How Sinja changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.9%Rangeland 47.6%Forest land 50.8%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.3%

Rangeland +1.1 percentage points (+1.73 km²); Agriculture land −0.7 percentage points (−1.10 km²); Barren land −0.3 percentage points (−0.49 km²).

Other local units in Jumla district

Questions about Sinja

What is the forest cover of Sinja?
Forest covers about 50.6% of Sinja (77.5 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Jumla district average of 33.2%.
How much of Sinja is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.1% (0.2 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Sinja ranks 688th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Sinja?
Sinja is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Jumla district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 153 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.