Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Baitadi district · Sudur Paschim Province

Surnaya: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Surnaya, at 54.8% of its area. Forest covers 54.8% (about the same as the Baitadi district average of 52.7%), farmland 0.7%, rangeland 43.8%, built-up land 0.8%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Area
124 km²
Local unit, Baitadi district
Forest (2025)
54.8%
355th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.8%
+0.7 points since 2017

Land cover of Surnaya in 2025

Urban land 0.8%Agriculture land 0.7%Rangeland 43.8%Forest land 54.8%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Surnaya
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.8+0.71.0
Agriculture land0.50.7+0.10.8
Rangeland46.943.8−3.154.3
Forest land52.454.8+2.368.0
Water0.00.0±0.00.0
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Surnaya.

How Surnaya changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.5%Rangeland 46.9%Forest land 52.4%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Rangeland −3.1 percentage points (−3.89 km²); Forest land +2.3 percentage points (+2.87 km²); Urban land +0.7 percentage points (+0.87 km²).

Other local units in Baitadi district

Questions about Surnaya

What is the forest cover of Surnaya?
Forest covers about 54.8% of Surnaya (68.0 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Baitadi district average of 52.7%.
How much of Surnaya is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.8% (1.0 km²), +0.7 percentage points since 2017. Surnaya ranks 519th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Surnaya?
Surnaya is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Baitadi district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 124 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.