Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Baitadi district · Sudur Paschim Province

Melauli: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Melauli, at 51.9% of its area. Forest covers 47.4% (about the same as the Baitadi district average of 52.7%), farmland 0.3%, rangeland 51.9%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.2%.

Area
119 km²
Local unit, Baitadi district
Forest (2025)
47.4%
431st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.2%
+0.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Melauli in 2025

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 51.9%Forest land 47.4%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Melauli
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.2+0.20.2
Agriculture land0.20.3+0.10.3
Rangeland57.751.9−5.862.0
Forest land42.047.4+5.556.6
Water0.10.2+0.10.3
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Melauli.

How Melauli changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 57.7%Forest land 42.0%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.0%

Rangeland −5.8 percentage points (−6.94 km²); Forest land +5.5 percentage points (+6.52 km²); Urban land +0.2 percentage points (+0.18 km²).

Other local units in Baitadi district

Questions about Melauli

What is the forest cover of Melauli?
Forest covers about 47.4% of Melauli (56.6 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Baitadi district average of 52.7%.
How much of Melauli is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.2% (0.2 km²), +0.2 percentage points since 2017. Melauli ranks 667th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Melauli?
Melauli is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Baitadi district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 119 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.