Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Baitadi district · Sudur Paschim Province

Dilasaini: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Dilasaini, at 57.0% of its area. Forest covers 57.0% (about the same as the Baitadi district average of 52.7%), farmland 0.4%, rangeland 41.5%, built-up land 0.5%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.6%.

Area
125 km²
Local unit, Baitadi district
Forest (2025)
57.0%
327th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.5%
+0.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Dilasaini in 2025

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 0.4%Rangeland 41.5%Forest land 57.0%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Dilasaini
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.20.5+0.30.6
Agriculture land0.40.4±0.00.5
Rangeland46.841.5−5.351.9
Forest land51.857.0+5.171.2
Water0.70.6−0.00.8
Barren land0.10.1−0.00.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Dilasaini.

How Dilasaini changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.4%Rangeland 46.8%Forest land 51.8%Water 0.7%Barren land 0.1%

Rangeland −5.3 percentage points (−6.65 km²); Forest land +5.1 percentage points (+6.39 km²); Urban land +0.3 percentage points (+0.38 km²).

Other local units in Baitadi district

Questions about Dilasaini

What is the forest cover of Dilasaini?
Forest covers about 57.0% of Dilasaini (71.2 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Baitadi district average of 52.7%.
How much of Dilasaini is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.5% (0.6 km²), +0.3 percentage points since 2017. Dilasaini ranks 583rd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Dilasaini?
Dilasaini is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Baitadi district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 125 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.