Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Okhaldhunga district · Koshi Province

Siddhicharan: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Siddhicharan, at 58.9% of its area. Forest covers 58.9% (about the same as the Okhaldhunga district average of 53.3%), farmland 0.7%, rangeland 37.4%, built-up land 1.3%, bare land, rock and snow 1.3% and water 0.5%.

Area
168 km²
Local unit, Okhaldhunga district
Forest (2025)
58.9%
297th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.3%
+0.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Siddhicharan in 2025

Urban land 1.3%Agriculture land 0.7%Rangeland 37.4%Forest land 58.9%Water 0.5%Barren land 1.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Siddhicharan
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.71.3+0.62.2
Agriculture land0.40.7+0.31.2
Rangeland33.637.4+3.962.7
Forest land62.058.9−3.198.7
Water0.40.5+0.00.8
Barren land2.81.3−1.52.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Siddhicharan.

How Siddhicharan changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.7%Agriculture land 0.4%Rangeland 33.6%Forest land 62.0%Water 0.4%Barren land 2.8%

Rangeland +3.9 percentage points (+6.47 km²); Forest land −3.1 percentage points (−5.28 km²); Barren land −1.5 percentage points (−2.57 km²).

Other local units in Okhaldhunga district

Questions about Siddhicharan

What is the forest cover of Siddhicharan?
Forest covers about 58.9% of Siddhicharan (98.7 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Okhaldhunga district average of 53.3%.
How much of Siddhicharan is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.3% (2.2 km²), +0.6 percentage points since 2017. Siddhicharan ranks 480th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Siddhicharan?
Siddhicharan is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Okhaldhunga district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 168 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.