Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Okhaldhunga district · Koshi Province

Champadevi: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Champadevi, at 58.0% of its area. Forest covers 40.8% (less than the Okhaldhunga district average of 53.3%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 58.0%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.2% and water 0.8%.

Area
127 km²
Local unit, Okhaldhunga district
Forest (2025)
40.8%
478th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.2%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Champadevi in 2025

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 58.0%Forest land 40.8%Water 0.8%Barren land 0.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Champadevi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.2+0.10.3
Agriculture land0.30.1−0.20.1
Rangeland53.958.0+4.073.5
Forest land44.140.8−3.351.8
Water0.70.8+0.11.0
Barren land0.90.2−0.70.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Champadevi.

How Champadevi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 53.9%Forest land 44.1%Water 0.7%Barren land 0.9%

Rangeland +4.0 percentage points (+5.11 km²); Forest land −3.3 percentage points (−4.18 km²); Barren land −0.7 percentage points (−0.90 km²).

Other local units in Okhaldhunga district

Questions about Champadevi

What is the forest cover of Champadevi?
Forest covers about 40.8% of Champadevi (51.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Okhaldhunga district average of 53.3%.
How much of Champadevi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.2% (0.3 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Champadevi ranks 655th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Champadevi?
Champadevi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Okhaldhunga district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 127 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.