Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Okhaldhunga district · Koshi Province

Molung: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Molung, at 61.6% of its area. Forest covers 61.6% (more than the Okhaldhunga district average of 53.3%), farmland 0.7%, rangeland 36.6%, built-up land 0.8%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.1%.

Area
112 km²
Local unit, Okhaldhunga district
Forest (2025)
61.6%
256th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.8%
+0.5 points since 2017

Land cover of Molung in 2025

Urban land 0.8%Agriculture land 0.7%Rangeland 36.6%Forest land 61.6%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Molung
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.30.8+0.50.9
Agriculture land0.60.7+0.10.8
Rangeland35.136.6+1.541.1
Forest land63.161.6−1.569.2
Water0.10.1−0.00.1
Barren land0.80.1−0.60.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Molung.

How Molung changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.3%Agriculture land 0.6%Rangeland 35.1%Forest land 63.1%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.8%

Rangeland +1.5 percentage points (+1.71 km²); Forest land −1.5 percentage points (−1.65 km²); Barren land −0.6 percentage points (−0.72 km²).

Other local units in Okhaldhunga district

Questions about Molung

What is the forest cover of Molung?
Forest covers about 61.6% of Molung (69.2 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Okhaldhunga district average of 53.3%.
How much of Molung is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.8% (0.9 km²), +0.5 percentage points since 2017. Molung ranks 517th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Molung?
Molung is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Okhaldhunga district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 112 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.