Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Doti district · Sudur Paschim Province

Shikhar: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Shikhar, at 75.3% of its area. Forest covers 75.3% (about the same as the Doti district average of 70.7%), farmland 1.7%, rangeland 21.2%, built-up land 0.5%, bare land, rock and snow 0.6% and water 0.8%.

Area
285 km²
Local unit, Doti district
Forest (2025)
75.3%
74th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.5%
+0.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Shikhar in 2025

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 1.7%Rangeland 21.2%Forest land 75.3%Water 0.8%Barren land 0.6%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Shikhar
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.5+0.31.3
Agriculture land2.71.7−1.04.8
Rangeland20.621.2+0.660.4
Forest land75.275.3+0.1214.3
Water0.90.8−0.12.3
Barren land0.50.6+0.11.7

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Shikhar.

How Shikhar changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 2.7%Rangeland 20.6%Forest land 75.2%Water 0.9%Barren land 0.5%

Agriculture land −1.0 percentage points (−2.85 km²); Rangeland +0.6 percentage points (+1.85 km²); Urban land +0.3 percentage points (+0.91 km²).

Other local units in Doti district

Questions about Shikhar

What is the forest cover of Shikhar?
Forest covers about 75.3% of Shikhar (214 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Doti district average of 70.7%.
How much of Shikhar is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.5% (1.3 km²), +0.3 percentage points since 2017. Shikhar ranks 585th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Shikhar?
Shikhar is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Doti district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 285 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.