Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Doti district · Sudur Paschim Province

Bogatan Phudsil: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Bogatan Phudsil, at 78.4% of its area. Forest covers 78.4% (about the same as the Doti district average of 70.7%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 20.4%, built-up land 0.1%, bare land, rock and snow 0.2% and water 1.0%.

Area
300 km²
Local unit, Doti district
Forest (2025)
78.4%
51st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.1%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Bogatan Phudsil in 2025

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 20.4%Forest land 78.4%Water 1.0%Barren land 0.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Bogatan Phudsil
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.1+0.10.2
Agriculture land0.10.0−0.10.0
Rangeland21.020.4−0.561.2
Forest land77.978.4+0.5234.8
Water0.91.0+0.02.9
Barren land0.20.2+0.00.5

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Bogatan Phudsil.

How Bogatan Phudsil changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 21.0%Forest land 77.9%Water 0.9%Barren land 0.2%

Rangeland −0.5 percentage points (−1.62 km²); Forest land +0.5 percentage points (+1.44 km²); Urban land +0.1 percentage points (+0.15 km²).

Other local units in Doti district

Questions about Bogatan Phudsil

What is the forest cover of Bogatan Phudsil?
Forest covers about 78.4% of Bogatan Phudsil (235 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Doti district average of 70.7%.
How much of Bogatan Phudsil is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.1% (0.2 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Bogatan Phudsil ranks 710th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Bogatan Phudsil?
Bogatan Phudsil is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Doti district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 300 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.