Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Doti district · Sudur Paschim Province

Badi Kedar: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Badi Kedar, at 74.7% of its area. Forest covers 74.7% (about the same as the Doti district average of 70.7%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 24.2%, built-up land 0.1%, bare land, rock and snow 0.6% and water 0.4%.

Area
332 km²
Local unit, Doti district
Forest (2025)
74.7%
77th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.1%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Badi Kedar in 2025

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 24.2%Forest land 74.7%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.6%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Badi Kedar
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.1+0.10.3
Agriculture land0.10.0−0.10.1
Rangeland20.924.2+3.380.3
Forest land78.174.7−3.3248.0
Water0.30.4+0.11.3
Barren land0.60.6−0.01.9

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Badi Kedar.

How Badi Kedar changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 20.9%Forest land 78.1%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.6%

Forest land −3.3 percentage points (−11.12 km²); Rangeland +3.3 percentage points (+10.92 km²); Water +0.1 percentage points (+0.30 km²).

Other local units in Doti district

Questions about Badi Kedar

What is the forest cover of Badi Kedar?
Forest covers about 74.7% of Badi Kedar (248 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Doti district average of 70.7%.
How much of Badi Kedar is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.1% (0.3 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Badi Kedar ranks 696th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Badi Kedar?
Badi Kedar is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Doti district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 332 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.