Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Salyan district · Karnali Province

Sharada: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Sharada, at 59.3% of its area. Forest covers 59.3% (about the same as the Salyan district average of 64.8%), farmland 1.8%, rangeland 34.5%, built-up land 4.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Area
198 km²
Local unit, Salyan district
Forest (2025)
59.3%
292nd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
4.4%
+1.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Sharada in 2025

Urban land 4.4%Agriculture land 1.8%Rangeland 34.5%Forest land 59.3%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Sharada
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land3.54.4+1.08.8
Agriculture land3.41.8−1.63.5
Rangeland35.234.5−0.768.4
Forest land58.059.3+1.3117.4
Water0.00.0+0.00.0
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Sharada.

How Sharada changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 3.5%Agriculture land 3.4%Rangeland 35.2%Forest land 58.0%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Agriculture land −1.6 percentage points (−3.17 km²); Forest land +1.3 percentage points (+2.52 km²); Urban land +1.0 percentage points (+1.96 km²).

Other local units in Salyan district

Questions about Sharada

What is the forest cover of Sharada?
Forest covers about 59.3% of Sharada (117 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Salyan district average of 64.8%.
How much of Sharada is built-up?
Built-up land covers 4.4% (8.8 km²), +1.0 percentage points since 2017. Sharada ranks 336th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Sharada?
Sharada is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Salyan district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 198 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.