Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Salyan district · Karnali Province

Kumakh: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Kumakh, at 69.7% of its area. Forest covers 69.7% (about the same as the Salyan district average of 64.8%), farmland 2.3%, rangeland 26.2%, built-up land 1.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.3% and water 0.3%.

Area
177 km²
Local unit, Salyan district
Forest (2025)
69.7%
133rd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.4%
+1.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Kumakh in 2025

Urban land 1.4%Agriculture land 2.3%Rangeland 26.2%Forest land 69.7%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Kumakh
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.41.4+1.02.4
Agriculture land3.32.3−1.14.0
Rangeland25.526.2+0.646.4
Forest land70.169.7−0.5123.5
Water0.40.3−0.00.6
Barren land0.30.3−0.00.4

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Kumakh.

How Kumakh changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.4%Agriculture land 3.3%Rangeland 25.5%Forest land 70.1%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.3%

Agriculture land −1.1 percentage points (−1.88 km²); Urban land +1.0 percentage points (+1.72 km²); Rangeland +0.6 percentage points (+1.10 km²).

Other local units in Salyan district

Questions about Kumakh

What is the forest cover of Kumakh?
Forest covers about 69.7% of Kumakh (123 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Salyan district average of 64.8%.
How much of Kumakh is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.4% (2.4 km²), +1.0 percentage points since 2017. Kumakh ranks 470th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Kumakh?
Kumakh is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Salyan district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 177 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.