Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Salyan district · Karnali Province

Banagad Kupinde: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Banagad Kupinde, at 53.4% of its area. Forest covers 53.4% (less than the Salyan district average of 64.8%), farmland 1.1%, rangeland 43.3%, built-up land 1.1%, bare land, rock and snow 0.2% and water 1.0%.

Area
338 km²
Local unit, Salyan district
Forest (2025)
53.4%
369th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.1%
+0.5 points since 2017

Land cover of Banagad Kupinde in 2025

Urban land 1.1%Agriculture land 1.1%Rangeland 43.3%Forest land 53.4%Water 1.0%Barren land 0.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Banagad Kupinde
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.61.1+0.53.6
Agriculture land1.71.1−0.63.7
Rangeland43.143.3+0.2146.2
Forest land53.353.4+0.0180.4
Water1.01.0±0.03.4
Barren land0.30.2−0.10.6

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Banagad Kupinde.

How Banagad Kupinde changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.6%Agriculture land 1.7%Rangeland 43.1%Forest land 53.3%Water 1.0%Barren land 0.3%

Agriculture land −0.6 percentage points (−1.96 km²); Urban land +0.5 percentage points (+1.52 km²); Rangeland +0.2 percentage points (+0.64 km²).

Other local units in Salyan district

Questions about Banagad Kupinde

What is the forest cover of Banagad Kupinde?
Forest covers about 53.4% of Banagad Kupinde (180 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Salyan district average of 64.8%.
How much of Banagad Kupinde is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.1% (3.6 km²), +0.5 percentage points since 2017. Banagad Kupinde ranks 493rd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Banagad Kupinde?
Banagad Kupinde is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Salyan district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 338 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.