Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Bhojpur district · Koshi Province

Shadananda: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Shadananda, at 79.6% of its area. Forest covers 79.6% (more than the Bhojpur district average of 69.0%), farmland 0.3%, rangeland 18.9%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.3% and water 0.7%.

Area
241 km²
Local unit, Bhojpur district
Forest (2025)
79.6%
41st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.2%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Shadananda in 2025

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 18.9%Forest land 79.6%Water 0.7%Barren land 0.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Shadananda
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.20.2+0.10.6
Agriculture land1.80.3−1.50.7
Rangeland21.118.9−2.245.4
Forest land75.879.6+3.8191.4
Water0.70.7+0.01.7
Barren land0.60.3−0.30.7

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Shadananda.

How Shadananda changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 1.8%Rangeland 21.1%Forest land 75.8%Water 0.7%Barren land 0.6%

Forest land +3.8 percentage points (+9.12 km²); Rangeland −2.2 percentage points (−5.25 km²); Agriculture land −1.5 percentage points (−3.49 km²).

Other local units in Bhojpur district

Questions about Shadananda

What is the forest cover of Shadananda?
Forest covers about 79.6% of Shadananda (191 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Bhojpur district average of 69.0%.
How much of Shadananda is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.2% (0.6 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Shadananda ranks 643rd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Shadananda?
Shadananda is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Bhojpur district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 241 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.