Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Rautahat district · Madhesh Province

Phatuwa Bijayapur: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Phatuwa Bijayapur, at 76.4% of its area. Forest covers 7.0% (less than the Rautahat district average of 29.2%), farmland 76.4%, rangeland 3.5%, built-up land 9.8%, bare land, rock and snow 1.0% and water 2.3%.

Area
65.2 km²
Local unit, Rautahat district
Forest (2025)
7.0%
632nd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
9.8%
+3.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Phatuwa Bijayapur in 2025

Urban land 9.8%Agriculture land 76.4%Rangeland 3.5%Forest land 7.0%Water 2.3%Barren land 1.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Phatuwa Bijayapur
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land6.69.8+3.26.4
Agriculture land77.476.4−1.049.8
Rangeland2.93.5+0.62.3
Forest land7.67.0−0.64.6
Water2.22.3+0.11.5
Barren land3.41.0−2.40.7

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Phatuwa Bijayapur.

How Phatuwa Bijayapur changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 6.6%Agriculture land 77.4%Rangeland 2.9%Forest land 7.6%Water 2.2%Barren land 3.4%

Urban land +3.2 percentage points (+2.07 km²); Barren land −2.4 percentage points (−1.55 km²); Agriculture land −1.0 percentage points (−0.63 km²).

Other local units in Rautahat district

Questions about Phatuwa Bijayapur

What is the forest cover of Phatuwa Bijayapur?
Forest covers about 7.0% of Phatuwa Bijayapur (4.6 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Rautahat district average of 29.2%.
How much of Phatuwa Bijayapur is built-up?
Built-up land covers 9.8% (6.4 km²), +3.2 percentage points since 2017. Phatuwa Bijayapur ranks 240th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Phatuwa Bijayapur?
Phatuwa Bijayapur is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Rautahat district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 65.2 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.