Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Rautahat district · Madhesh Province

Garuda: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Garuda, at 78.5% of its area. Forest covers 2.4% (less than the Rautahat district average of 29.2%), farmland 78.5%, rangeland 0.0%, built-up land 18.5%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.5%.

Area
44.5 km²
Local unit, Rautahat district
Forest (2025)
2.4%
702nd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
18.5%
+6.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Garuda in 2025

Urban land 18.5%Agriculture land 78.5%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 2.4%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Garuda
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land12.018.5+6.68.3
Agriculture land86.178.5−7.635.0
Rangeland0.00.0+0.00.0
Forest land1.52.4+0.91.1
Water0.40.5+0.10.2
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Garuda.

How Garuda changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 12.0%Agriculture land 86.1%Rangeland 0.0%Forest land 1.5%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.0%

Agriculture land −7.6 percentage points (−3.38 km²); Urban land +6.6 percentage points (+2.92 km²); Forest land +0.9 percentage points (+0.41 km²).

Other local units in Rautahat district

Questions about Garuda

What is the forest cover of Garuda?
Forest covers about 2.4% of Garuda (1.1 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Rautahat district average of 29.2%.
How much of Garuda is built-up?
Built-up land covers 18.5% (8.3 km²), +6.6 percentage points since 2017. Garuda ranks 74th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Garuda?
Garuda is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Rautahat district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 44.5 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.