Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Khotang district · Koshi Province

Kepilasgadhi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Kepilasgadhi, at 73.4% of its area. Forest covers 73.4% (more than the Khotang district average of 62.5%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 26.3%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Area
191 km²
Local unit, Khotang district
Forest (2025)
73.4%
92nd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.2%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Kepilasgadhi in 2025

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 26.3%Forest land 73.4%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Kepilasgadhi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.2+0.10.4
Agriculture land0.20.0−0.10.1
Rangeland25.326.3+1.150.4
Forest land74.473.4−1.0140.3
Water0.00.0±0.00.0
Barren land0.20.0−0.10.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Kepilasgadhi.

How Kepilasgadhi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 25.3%Forest land 74.4%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.2%

Rangeland +1.1 percentage points (+2.08 km²); Forest land −1.0 percentage points (−1.91 km²); Urban land +0.1 percentage points (+0.27 km²).

Other local units in Khotang district

Questions about Kepilasgadhi

What is the forest cover of Kepilasgadhi?
Forest covers about 73.4% of Kepilasgadhi (140 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Khotang district average of 62.5%.
How much of Kepilasgadhi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.2% (0.4 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Kepilasgadhi ranks 653rd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Kepilasgadhi?
Kepilasgadhi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Khotang district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 191 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.