Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Khotang district · Koshi Province

Aiselukharka: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Aiselukharka, at 65.9% of its area. Forest covers 65.9% (about the same as the Khotang district average of 62.5%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 33.2%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.2% and water 0.5%.

Area
125 km²
Local unit, Khotang district
Forest (2025)
65.9%
200th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.2%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Aiselukharka in 2025

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 33.2%Forest land 65.9%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Aiselukharka
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.2+0.10.3
Agriculture land0.30.1−0.20.1
Rangeland30.233.2+3.041.6
Forest land68.665.9−2.782.4
Water0.40.5+0.00.6
Barren land0.40.2−0.20.3

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Aiselukharka.

How Aiselukharka changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 30.2%Forest land 68.6%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.4%

Rangeland +3.0 percentage points (+3.76 km²); Forest land −2.7 percentage points (−3.39 km²); Agriculture land −0.2 percentage points (−0.30 km²).

Other local units in Khotang district

Questions about Aiselukharka

What is the forest cover of Aiselukharka?
Forest covers about 65.9% of Aiselukharka (82.4 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Khotang district average of 62.5%.
How much of Aiselukharka is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.2% (0.3 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Aiselukharka ranks 646th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Aiselukharka?
Aiselukharka is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Khotang district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 125 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.