Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Khotang district · Koshi Province

Jante Dhunga: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Jante Dhunga, at 66.9% of its area. Forest covers 66.9% (about the same as the Khotang district average of 62.5%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 31.9%, built-up land 0.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.3% and water 0.4%.

Area
128 km²
Local unit, Khotang district
Forest (2025)
66.9%
170th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.4%
+0.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Jante Dhunga in 2025

Urban land 0.4%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 31.9%Forest land 66.9%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Jante Dhunga
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.4+0.30.5
Agriculture land0.40.1−0.30.2
Rangeland32.431.9−0.541.0
Forest land66.266.9+0.685.8
Water0.30.4+0.10.5
Barren land0.60.3−0.20.4

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Jante Dhunga.

How Jante Dhunga changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.4%Rangeland 32.4%Forest land 66.2%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.6%

Forest land +0.6 percentage points (+0.81 km²); Rangeland −0.5 percentage points (−0.59 km²); Urban land +0.3 percentage points (+0.33 km²).

Other local units in Khotang district

Questions about Jante Dhunga

What is the forest cover of Jante Dhunga?
Forest covers about 66.9% of Jante Dhunga (85.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Khotang district average of 62.5%.
How much of Jante Dhunga is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.4% (0.5 km²), +0.3 percentage points since 2017. Jante Dhunga ranks 602nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Jante Dhunga?
Jante Dhunga is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Khotang district, Koshi Province, Nepal, covering 128 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.