Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sindhuli district · Bagmati Province

Tinpatan: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Tinpatan, at 70.3% of its area. Forest covers 70.3% (about the same as the Sindhuli district average of 72.0%), farmland 4.8%, rangeland 23.7%, built-up land 0.8%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.3%.

Area
280 km²
Local unit, Sindhuli district
Forest (2025)
70.3%
127th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.8%
+0.7 points since 2017

Land cover of Tinpatan in 2025

Urban land 0.8%Agriculture land 4.8%Rangeland 23.7%Forest land 70.3%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Tinpatan
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.8+0.72.3
Agriculture land6.44.8−1.613.4
Rangeland19.723.7+4.066.4
Forest land73.270.3−2.9196.8
Water0.30.3−0.10.8
Barren land0.30.1−0.20.3

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Tinpatan.

How Tinpatan changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 6.4%Rangeland 19.7%Forest land 73.2%Water 0.3%Barren land 0.3%

Rangeland +4.0 percentage points (+11.31 km²); Forest land −2.9 percentage points (−8.09 km²); Agriculture land −1.6 percentage points (−4.51 km²).

Other local units in Sindhuli district

Questions about Tinpatan

What is the forest cover of Tinpatan?
Forest covers about 70.3% of Tinpatan (197 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Sindhuli district average of 72.0%.
How much of Tinpatan is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.8% (2.3 km²), +0.7 percentage points since 2017. Tinpatan ranks 521st of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Tinpatan?
Tinpatan is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sindhuli district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 280 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.