Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Sindhuli district · Bagmati Province

Sunkoshi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Sunkoshi, at 49.9% of its area. Forest covers 49.9% (less than the Sindhuli district average of 72.0%), farmland 0.6%, rangeland 45.5%, built-up land 2.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.5% and water 1.2%.

Area
155 km²
Local unit, Sindhuli district
Forest (2025)
49.9%
408th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
2.3%
+0.7 points since 2017

Land cover of Sunkoshi in 2025

Urban land 2.3%Agriculture land 0.6%Rangeland 45.5%Forest land 49.9%Water 1.2%Barren land 0.5%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Sunkoshi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land1.62.3+0.73.6
Agriculture land0.80.6−0.21.0
Rangeland47.245.5−1.770.3
Forest land48.849.9+1.177.1
Water1.11.2+0.11.9
Barren land0.40.5+0.10.7

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Sunkoshi.

How Sunkoshi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 1.6%Agriculture land 0.8%Rangeland 47.2%Forest land 48.8%Water 1.1%Barren land 0.4%

Rangeland −1.7 percentage points (−2.67 km²); Forest land +1.1 percentage points (+1.70 km²); Urban land +0.7 percentage points (+1.04 km²).

Other local units in Sindhuli district

Questions about Sunkoshi

What is the forest cover of Sunkoshi?
Forest covers about 49.9% of Sunkoshi (77.1 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Sindhuli district average of 72.0%.
How much of Sunkoshi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 2.3% (3.6 km²), +0.7 percentage points since 2017. Sunkoshi ranks 410th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Sunkoshi?
Sunkoshi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Sindhuli district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 155 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.