Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Kanchanpur district · Sudur Paschim Province

Punarbas: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Punarbas, at 71.2% of its area. Forest covers 13.2% (less than the Kanchanpur district average of 50.0%), farmland 71.2%, rangeland 0.1%, built-up land 14.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.2% and water 1.1%.

Area
103 km²
Local unit, Kanchanpur district
Forest (2025)
13.2%
584th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
14.2%
+8.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Punarbas in 2025

Urban land 14.2%Agriculture land 71.2%Rangeland 0.1%Forest land 13.2%Water 1.1%Barren land 0.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Punarbas
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land6.214.2+8.014.7
Agriculture land78.671.2−7.473.6
Rangeland0.30.1−0.20.1
Forest land13.613.2−0.313.7
Water1.11.1−0.01.1
Barren land0.30.2−0.10.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Punarbas.

How Punarbas changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 6.2%Agriculture land 78.6%Rangeland 0.3%Forest land 13.6%Water 1.1%Barren land 0.3%

Urban land +8.0 percentage points (+8.31 km²); Agriculture land −7.4 percentage points (−7.67 km²); Forest land −0.3 percentage points (−0.35 km²).

Other local units in Kanchanpur district

Questions about Punarbas

What is the forest cover of Punarbas?
Forest covers about 13.2% of Punarbas (13.7 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Kanchanpur district average of 50.0%.
How much of Punarbas is built-up?
Built-up land covers 14.2% (14.7 km²), +8.0 percentage points since 2017. Punarbas ranks 130th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Punarbas?
Punarbas is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Kanchanpur district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 103 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.