Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Kanchanpur district · Sudur Paschim Province

Bedkot: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Bedkot, at 56.5% of its area. Forest covers 56.5% (about the same as the Kanchanpur district average of 50.0%), farmland 29.6%, rangeland 3.3%, built-up land 10.0%, bare land, rock and snow 0.2% and water 0.4%.

Area
159 km²
Local unit, Kanchanpur district
Forest (2025)
56.5%
339th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
10.0%
+6.3 points since 2017

Land cover of Bedkot in 2025

Urban land 10.0%Agriculture land 29.6%Rangeland 3.3%Forest land 56.5%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Bedkot
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land3.810.0+6.316.0
Agriculture land35.329.6−5.747.2
Rangeland1.93.3+1.55.3
Forest land58.556.5−2.190.0
Water0.20.4+0.20.7
Barren land0.30.2−0.10.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Bedkot.

How Bedkot changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 3.8%Agriculture land 35.3%Rangeland 1.9%Forest land 58.5%Water 0.2%Barren land 0.3%

Urban land +6.3 percentage points (+9.98 km²); Agriculture land −5.7 percentage points (−9.13 km²); Forest land −2.1 percentage points (−3.33 km²).

Other local units in Kanchanpur district

Questions about Bedkot

What is the forest cover of Bedkot?
Forest covers about 56.5% of Bedkot (90.0 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Kanchanpur district average of 50.0%.
How much of Bedkot is built-up?
Built-up land covers 10.0% (16.0 km²), +6.3 percentage points since 2017. Bedkot ranks 234th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Bedkot?
Bedkot is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Kanchanpur district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 159 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.