Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dadeldhura district · Sudur Paschim Province

Parashuram: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Parashuram, at 80.8% of its area. Forest covers 80.8% (about the same as the Dadeldhura district average of 74.8%), farmland 2.8%, rangeland 13.3%, built-up land 1.0%, bare land, rock and snow 1.3% and water 0.8%.

Area
413 km²
Local unit, Dadeldhura district
Forest (2025)
80.8%
30th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.0%
+0.8 points since 2017

Land cover of Parashuram in 2025

Urban land 1.0%Agriculture land 2.8%Rangeland 13.3%Forest land 80.8%Water 0.8%Barren land 1.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Parashuram
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.21.0+0.84.1
Agriculture land2.32.8+0.411.5
Rangeland11.313.3+1.954.8
Forest land83.780.8−2.9333.6
Water0.80.8−0.03.3
Barren land1.61.3−0.35.5

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Parashuram.

How Parashuram changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 2.3%Rangeland 11.3%Forest land 83.7%Water 0.8%Barren land 1.6%

Forest land −2.9 percentage points (−12.02 km²); Rangeland +1.9 percentage points (+8.01 km²); Urban land +0.8 percentage points (+3.43 km²).

Other local units in Dadeldhura district

Questions about Parashuram

What is the forest cover of Parashuram?
Forest covers about 80.8% of Parashuram (334 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Dadeldhura district average of 74.8%.
How much of Parashuram is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.0% (4.1 km²), +0.8 percentage points since 2017. Parashuram ranks 501st of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Parashuram?
Parashuram is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dadeldhura district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 413 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.