Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dadeldhura district · Sudur Paschim Province

Ajayameru: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Ajayameru, at 54.0% of its area. Forest covers 54.0% (less than the Dadeldhura district average of 74.8%), farmland 5.0%, rangeland 40.2%, built-up land 0.8%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.1%.

Area
149 km²
Local unit, Dadeldhura district
Forest (2025)
54.0%
361st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.8%
+0.7 points since 2017

Land cover of Ajayameru in 2025

Urban land 0.8%Agriculture land 5.0%Rangeland 40.2%Forest land 54.0%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Ajayameru
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.8+0.71.1
Agriculture land5.65.0−0.57.4
Rangeland41.740.2−1.559.7
Forest land52.754.0+1.380.1
Water0.00.1+0.10.1
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Ajayameru.

How Ajayameru changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 5.6%Rangeland 41.7%Forest land 52.7%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%

Rangeland −1.5 percentage points (−2.29 km²); Forest land +1.3 percentage points (+1.96 km²); Urban land +0.7 percentage points (+1.02 km²).

Other local units in Dadeldhura district

Questions about Ajayameru

What is the forest cover of Ajayameru?
Forest covers about 54.0% of Ajayameru (80.1 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Dadeldhura district average of 74.8%.
How much of Ajayameru is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.8% (1.1 km²), +0.7 percentage points since 2017. Ajayameru ranks 530th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Ajayameru?
Ajayameru is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dadeldhura district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 149 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.