Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Darchula district · Sudur Paschim Province

Naugad: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Naugad, at 50.2% of its area. Forest covers 50.2% (more than the Darchula district average of 30.2%), farmland 0.3%, rangeland 49.3%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.0%.

Area
180 km²
Local unit, Darchula district
Forest (2025)
50.2%
403rd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.2%
+0.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Naugad in 2025

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 49.3%Forest land 50.2%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Naugad
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.2+0.20.4
Agriculture land0.00.3+0.30.6
Rangeland46.149.3+3.288.6
Forest land53.850.2−3.690.3
Water0.10.0−0.00.0
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Naugad.

How Naugad changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 46.1%Forest land 53.8%Water 0.1%Barren land 0.0%

Forest land −3.6 percentage points (−6.54 km²); Rangeland +3.2 percentage points (+5.74 km²); Agriculture land +0.3 percentage points (+0.59 km²).

Other local units in Darchula district

Questions about Naugad

What is the forest cover of Naugad?
Forest covers about 50.2% of Naugad (90.3 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Darchula district average of 30.2%.
How much of Naugad is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.2% (0.4 km²), +0.2 percentage points since 2017. Naugad ranks 657th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Naugad?
Naugad is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Darchula district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 180 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.