Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Darchula district · Sudur Paschim Province

Malikarjun: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Malikarjun, at 68.5% of its area. Forest covers 68.5% (more than the Darchula district average of 30.2%), farmland 0.4%, rangeland 29.6%, built-up land 0.5%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 1.0%.

Area
101 km²
Local unit, Darchula district
Forest (2025)
68.5%
151st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.5%
+0.4 points since 2017

Land cover of Malikarjun in 2025

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 0.4%Rangeland 29.6%Forest land 68.5%Water 1.0%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Malikarjun
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.5+0.40.5
Agriculture land0.40.4±0.00.4
Rangeland34.529.6−4.929.7
Forest land64.068.5+4.568.9
Water1.01.0+0.01.0
Barren land0.10.0−0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Malikarjun.

How Malikarjun changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.4%Rangeland 34.5%Forest land 64.0%Water 1.0%Barren land 0.1%

Rangeland −4.9 percentage points (−4.90 km²); Forest land +4.5 percentage points (+4.52 km²); Urban land +0.4 percentage points (+0.40 km²).

Other local units in Darchula district

Questions about Malikarjun

What is the forest cover of Malikarjun?
Forest covers about 68.5% of Malikarjun (68.9 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Darchula district average of 30.2%.
How much of Malikarjun is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.5% (0.5 km²), +0.4 percentage points since 2017. Malikarjun ranks 579th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Malikarjun?
Malikarjun is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Darchula district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 101 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.