Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Kailali district · Sudur Paschim Province

Mohanyal: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Mohanyal, at 85.1% of its area. Forest covers 85.1% (more than the Kailali district average of 60.1%), farmland 0.8%, rangeland 11.4%, built-up land 0.1%, bare land, rock and snow 1.3% and water 1.4%.

Area
626 km²
Local unit, Kailali district
Forest (2025)
85.1%
15th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.1%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Mohanyal in 2025

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.8%Rangeland 11.4%Forest land 85.1%Water 1.4%Barren land 1.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Mohanyal
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.1+0.10.6
Agriculture land1.10.8−0.44.8
Rangeland8.811.4+2.671.3
Forest land87.385.1−2.1532.7
Water1.31.4+0.08.5
Barren land1.51.3−0.27.9

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Mohanyal (summarised at 14 m).

How Mohanyal changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 1.1%Rangeland 8.8%Forest land 87.3%Water 1.3%Barren land 1.5%

Rangeland +2.6 percentage points (+16.27 km²); Forest land −2.1 percentage points (−13.33 km²); Agriculture land −0.4 percentage points (−2.25 km²).

Other local units in Kailali district

Questions about Mohanyal

What is the forest cover of Mohanyal?
Forest covers about 85.1% of Mohanyal (533 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Kailali district average of 60.1%.
How much of Mohanyal is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.1% (0.6 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Mohanyal ranks 699th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Mohanyal?
Mohanyal is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Kailali district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 626 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.