Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Kailali district · Sudur Paschim Province

Ghodaghodi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Ghodaghodi, at 64.3% of its area. Forest covers 64.3% (about the same as the Kailali district average of 60.1%), farmland 25.9%, rangeland 2.4%, built-up land 5.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.8% and water 1.3%.

Area
354 km²
Local unit, Kailali district
Forest (2025)
64.3%
220th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
5.4%
+3.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Ghodaghodi in 2025

Urban land 5.4%Agriculture land 25.9%Rangeland 2.4%Forest land 64.3%Water 1.3%Barren land 0.8%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Ghodaghodi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land2.25.4+3.219.0
Agriculture land28.625.9−2.791.6
Rangeland1.72.4+0.78.4
Forest land65.364.3−1.1227.3
Water1.21.3+0.14.7
Barren land1.00.8−0.22.9

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Ghodaghodi.

How Ghodaghodi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 2.2%Agriculture land 28.6%Rangeland 1.7%Forest land 65.3%Water 1.2%Barren land 1.0%

Urban land +3.2 percentage points (+11.35 km²); Agriculture land −2.7 percentage points (−9.59 km²); Forest land −1.1 percentage points (−3.86 km²).

Other local units in Kailali district

Questions about Ghodaghodi

What is the forest cover of Ghodaghodi?
Forest covers about 64.3% of Ghodaghodi (227 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Kailali district average of 60.1%.
How much of Ghodaghodi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 5.4% (19.0 km²), +3.2 percentage points since 2017. Ghodaghodi ranks 314th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Ghodaghodi?
Ghodaghodi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Kailali district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 354 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.