Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Lalitpur district · Bagmati Province

Lalitpur: land cover and map

Urban land is the largest land cover in Lalitpur, at 91.0% of its area. Forest covers 1.2% (less than the Lalitpur district average of 52.0%), farmland 4.7%, rangeland 2.6%, built-up land 91.0%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.5%.

Area
36.1 km²
Local unit, Lalitpur district
Forest (2025)
1.2%
735th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
91.0%
+8.7 points since 2017

Land cover of Lalitpur in 2025

Urban land 91.0%Agriculture land 4.7%Rangeland 2.6%Forest land 1.2%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Lalitpur
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land82.391.0+8.732.9
Agriculture land10.24.7−5.61.7
Rangeland4.92.6−2.40.9
Forest land2.01.2−0.80.4
Water0.50.5±0.00.2
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Lalitpur.

How Lalitpur changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 82.3%Agriculture land 10.2%Rangeland 4.9%Forest land 2.0%Water 0.5%Barren land 0.0%

Urban land +8.7 percentage points (+3.14 km²); Agriculture land −5.6 percentage points (−2.01 km²); Rangeland −2.4 percentage points (−0.85 km²).

Other local units in Lalitpur district

Questions about Lalitpur

What is the forest cover of Lalitpur?
Forest covers about 1.2% of Lalitpur (0.4 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Lalitpur district average of 52.0%.
How much of Lalitpur is built-up?
Built-up land covers 91.0% (32.9 km²), +8.7 percentage points since 2017. Lalitpur ranks 4th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Lalitpur?
Lalitpur is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Lalitpur district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 36.1 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.