Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dhanusa district · Madhesh Province

Kamala: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Kamala, at 59.6% of its area. Forest covers 11.4% (less than the Dhanusa district average of 29.3%), farmland 59.6%, rangeland 12.2%, built-up land 11.4%, bare land, rock and snow 2.5% and water 3.0%.

Area
65.8 km²
Local unit, Dhanusa district
Forest (2025)
11.4%
595th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
11.4%
+0.4 points since 2017

Land cover of Kamala in 2025

Urban land 11.4%Agriculture land 59.6%Rangeland 12.2%Forest land 11.4%Water 3.0%Barren land 2.5%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Kamala
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land11.011.4+0.47.5
Agriculture land61.759.6−2.139.2
Rangeland9.512.2+2.88.0
Forest land11.311.4+0.17.5
Water3.23.0−0.12.0
Barren land3.42.5−1.01.6

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Kamala.

How Kamala changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 11.0%Agriculture land 61.7%Rangeland 9.5%Forest land 11.3%Water 3.2%Barren land 3.4%

Rangeland +2.8 percentage points (+1.81 km²); Agriculture land −2.1 percentage points (−1.38 km²); Barren land −1.0 percentage points (−0.63 km²).

Other local units in Dhanusa district

Questions about Kamala

What is the forest cover of Kamala?
Forest covers about 11.4% of Kamala (7.5 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Dhanusa district average of 29.3%.
How much of Kamala is built-up?
Built-up land covers 11.4% (7.5 km²), +0.4 percentage points since 2017. Kamala ranks 202nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Kamala?
Kamala is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dhanusa district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 65.8 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.