Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Dhanusa district · Madhesh Province

Chhireshwornath: land cover and map

Agriculture land is the largest land cover in Chhireshwornath, at 70.3% of its area. Forest covers 5.3% (less than the Dhanusa district average of 29.3%), farmland 70.3%, rangeland 1.7%, built-up land 18.5%, bare land, rock and snow 0.8% and water 3.4%.

Area
50.8 km²
Local unit, Dhanusa district
Forest (2025)
5.3%
651st of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
18.5%
+6.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Chhireshwornath in 2025

Urban land 18.5%Agriculture land 70.3%Rangeland 1.7%Forest land 5.3%Water 3.4%Barren land 0.8%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Chhireshwornath
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land12.318.5+6.29.4
Agriculture land73.670.3−3.335.7
Rangeland3.31.7−1.60.9
Forest land5.85.3−0.52.7
Water2.03.4+1.41.7
Barren land3.00.8−2.20.4

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Chhireshwornath.

How Chhireshwornath changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 12.3%Agriculture land 73.6%Rangeland 3.3%Forest land 5.8%Water 2.0%Barren land 3.0%

Urban land +6.2 percentage points (+3.15 km²); Agriculture land −3.3 percentage points (−1.66 km²); Barren land −2.2 percentage points (−1.14 km²).

Other local units in Dhanusa district

Questions about Chhireshwornath

What is the forest cover of Chhireshwornath?
Forest covers about 5.3% of Chhireshwornath (2.7 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Dhanusa district average of 29.3%.
How much of Chhireshwornath is built-up?
Built-up land covers 18.5% (9.4 km²), +6.2 percentage points since 2017. Chhireshwornath ranks 76th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Chhireshwornath?
Chhireshwornath is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Dhanusa district, Madhesh Province, Nepal, covering 50.8 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.