Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Rukum West district · Karnali Province

Chaurjahari: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Chaurjahari, at 52.9% of its area. Forest covers 52.9% (about the same as the Rukum West district average of 47.5%), farmland 6.9%, rangeland 34.9%, built-up land 3.9%, bare land, rock and snow 0.6% and water 0.9%.

Area
107 km²
Local unit, Rukum West district
Forest (2025)
52.9%
377th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
3.9%
+2.9 points since 2017

Land cover of Chaurjahari in 2025

Urban land 3.9%Agriculture land 6.9%Rangeland 34.9%Forest land 52.9%Water 0.9%Barren land 0.6%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Chaurjahari
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land1.03.9+2.94.2
Agriculture land9.46.9−2.57.4
Rangeland34.634.9+0.337.4
Forest land53.452.9−0.556.7
Water1.00.9−0.11.0
Barren land0.60.6−0.10.6

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Chaurjahari.

How Chaurjahari changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 1.0%Agriculture land 9.4%Rangeland 34.6%Forest land 53.4%Water 1.0%Barren land 0.6%

Urban land +2.9 percentage points (+3.10 km²); Agriculture land −2.5 percentage points (−2.68 km²); Forest land −0.5 percentage points (−0.53 km²).

Other local units in Rukum West district

Questions about Chaurjahari

What is the forest cover of Chaurjahari?
Forest covers about 52.9% of Chaurjahari (56.7 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Rukum West district average of 47.5%.
How much of Chaurjahari is built-up?
Built-up land covers 3.9% (4.2 km²), +2.9 percentage points since 2017. Chaurjahari ranks 352nd of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Chaurjahari?
Chaurjahari is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Rukum West district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 107 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.