Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Rukum West district · Karnali Province

Banphikot: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Banphikot, at 48.3% of its area. Forest covers 48.2% (about the same as the Rukum West district average of 47.5%), farmland 0.5%, rangeland 48.3%, built-up land 2.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.7%.

Area
190 km²
Local unit, Rukum West district
Forest (2025)
48.2%
423rd of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
2.2%
+1.7 points since 2017

Land cover of Banphikot in 2025

Urban land 2.2%Agriculture land 0.5%Rangeland 48.3%Forest land 48.2%Water 0.7%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Banphikot
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.52.2+1.74.2
Agriculture land2.30.5−1.71.0
Rangeland47.948.3+0.491.8
Forest land48.648.2−0.491.8
Water0.60.7+0.11.4
Barren land0.20.1−0.10.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Banphikot.

How Banphikot changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 2.3%Rangeland 47.9%Forest land 48.6%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.2%

Agriculture land −1.7 percentage points (−3.27 km²); Urban land +1.7 percentage points (+3.25 km²); Forest land −0.4 percentage points (−0.69 km²).

Other local units in Rukum West district

Questions about Banphikot

What is the forest cover of Banphikot?
Forest covers about 48.2% of Banphikot (91.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Rukum West district average of 47.5%.
How much of Banphikot is built-up?
Built-up land covers 2.2% (4.2 km²), +1.7 percentage points since 2017. Banphikot ranks 416th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Banphikot?
Banphikot is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Rukum West district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 190 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.