Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Rasuwa district · Bagmati Province

Uttargaya: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Uttargaya, at 59.7% of its area. Forest covers 59.7% (more than the Rasuwa district average of 30.8%), farmland 0.2%, rangeland 38.3%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 1.1% and water 0.5%.

Area
118 km²
Local unit, Rasuwa district
Forest (2025)
59.7%
284th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.2%
+0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Uttargaya in 2025

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 38.3%Forest land 59.7%Water 0.5%Barren land 1.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Uttargaya
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.20.2+0.00.3
Agriculture land0.30.2−0.10.2
Rangeland35.338.3+3.045.3
Forest land61.459.7−1.770.6
Water0.70.5−0.10.6
Barren land2.31.1−1.11.3

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Uttargaya.

How Uttargaya changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 35.3%Forest land 61.4%Water 0.7%Barren land 2.3%

Rangeland +3.0 percentage points (+3.58 km²); Forest land −1.7 percentage points (−2.04 km²); Barren land −1.1 percentage points (−1.33 km²).

Other local units in Rasuwa district

Questions about Uttargaya

What is the forest cover of Uttargaya?
Forest covers about 59.7% of Uttargaya (70.6 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Rasuwa district average of 30.8%.
How much of Uttargaya is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.2% (0.3 km²), +0.0 percentage points since 2017. Uttargaya ranks 644th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Uttargaya?
Uttargaya is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Rasuwa district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 118 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.