Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Nuwakot district · Bagmati Province

Suryagadhi: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Suryagadhi, at 58.7% of its area. Forest covers 58.7% (about the same as the Nuwakot district average of 60.6%), farmland 6.9%, rangeland 28.5%, built-up land 5.3%, bare land, rock and snow 0.2% and water 0.4%.

Area
49.1 km²
Local unit, Nuwakot district
Forest (2025)
58.7%
298th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
5.3%
+0.8 points since 2017

Land cover of Suryagadhi in 2025

Urban land 5.3%Agriculture land 6.9%Rangeland 28.5%Forest land 58.7%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.2%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Suryagadhi
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land4.55.3+0.82.6
Agriculture land8.86.9−1.93.4
Rangeland34.628.5−6.114.0
Forest land50.858.7+7.928.8
Water0.30.4+0.10.2
Barren land1.00.2−0.80.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Suryagadhi.

How Suryagadhi changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 4.5%Agriculture land 8.8%Rangeland 34.6%Forest land 50.8%Water 0.3%Barren land 1.0%

Forest land +7.9 percentage points (+3.86 km²); Rangeland −6.1 percentage points (−3.00 km²); Agriculture land −1.9 percentage points (−0.93 km²).

Other local units in Nuwakot district

Questions about Suryagadhi

What is the forest cover of Suryagadhi?
Forest covers about 58.7% of Suryagadhi (28.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Nuwakot district average of 60.6%.
How much of Suryagadhi is built-up?
Built-up land covers 5.3% (2.6 km²), +0.8 percentage points since 2017. Suryagadhi ranks 315th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Suryagadhi?
Suryagadhi is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Nuwakot district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 49.1 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.