Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Mugu district · Karnali Province

Soru: land cover and map

Rangeland is the largest land cover in Soru, at 56.1% of its area. Forest covers 43.0% (more than the Mugu district average of 16.5%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 56.1%, built-up land 0.1%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.6%.

Area
366 km²
Local unit, Mugu district
Forest (2025)
43.0%
457th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.1%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Soru in 2025

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 56.1%Forest land 43.0%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Soru
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.1+0.10.4
Agriculture land0.00.1+0.10.4
Rangeland50.556.1+5.6205.1
Forest land48.743.0−5.7157.3
Water0.80.6−0.12.3
Barren land0.00.0−0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Soru.

How Soru changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 50.5%Forest land 48.7%Water 0.8%Barren land 0.0%

Forest land −5.7 percentage points (−20.72 km²); Rangeland +5.6 percentage points (+20.54 km²); Agriculture land +0.1 percentage points (+0.40 km²).

Other local units in Mugu district

Questions about Soru

What is the forest cover of Soru?
Forest covers about 43.0% of Soru (157 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Mugu district average of 16.5%.
How much of Soru is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.1% (0.4 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Soru ranks 700th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Soru?
Soru is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Mugu district, Karnali Province, Nepal, covering 366 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.