Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Parbat district · Gandaki Province

Paiyu: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Paiyu, at 57.5% of its area. Forest covers 57.5% (about the same as the Parbat district average of 65.0%), farmland 0.9%, rangeland 39.8%, built-up land 1.4%, bare land, rock and snow 0.3% and water 0.0%.

Area
42.6 km²
Local unit, Parbat district
Forest (2025)
57.5%
314th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
1.4%
+0.6 points since 2017

Land cover of Paiyu in 2025

Urban land 1.4%Agriculture land 0.9%Rangeland 39.8%Forest land 57.5%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Paiyu
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.81.4+0.60.6
Agriculture land1.70.9−0.80.4
Rangeland38.239.8+1.617.0
Forest land58.857.5−1.324.5
Water0.00.0−0.00.0
Barren land0.50.3−0.10.1

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Paiyu.

How Paiyu changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.8%Agriculture land 1.7%Rangeland 38.2%Forest land 58.8%Water 0.0%Barren land 0.5%

Rangeland +1.6 percentage points (+0.68 km²); Forest land −1.3 percentage points (−0.53 km²); Agriculture land −0.8 percentage points (−0.34 km²).

Other local units in Parbat district

Questions about Paiyu

What is the forest cover of Paiyu?
Forest covers about 57.5% of Paiyu (24.5 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Parbat district average of 65.0%.
How much of Paiyu is built-up?
Built-up land covers 1.4% (0.6 km²), +0.6 percentage points since 2017. Paiyu ranks 465th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Paiyu?
Paiyu is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Parbat district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 42.6 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.