Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Myagdi district · Gandaki Province

Mangala: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Mangala, at 68.6% of its area. Forest covers 68.6% (more than the Myagdi district average of 35.1%), farmland 0.1%, rangeland 29.6%, built-up land 0.5%, bare land, rock and snow 0.3% and water 0.9%.

Area
88.8 km²
Local unit, Myagdi district
Forest (2025)
68.6%
147th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.5%
+0.5 points since 2017

Land cover of Mangala in 2025

Urban land 0.5%Agriculture land 0.1%Rangeland 29.6%Forest land 68.6%Water 0.9%Barren land 0.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Mangala
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.5+0.50.5
Agriculture land0.30.1−0.20.1
Rangeland28.829.6+0.826.3
Forest land69.868.6−1.260.9
Water0.60.9+0.20.8
Barren land0.50.3−0.20.3

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Mangala.

How Mangala changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.3%Rangeland 28.8%Forest land 69.8%Water 0.6%Barren land 0.5%

Forest land −1.2 percentage points (−1.04 km²); Rangeland +0.8 percentage points (+0.70 km²); Urban land +0.5 percentage points (+0.44 km²).

Other local units in Myagdi district

Questions about Mangala

What is the forest cover of Mangala?
Forest covers about 68.6% of Mangala (60.9 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Myagdi district average of 35.1%.
How much of Mangala is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.5% (0.5 km²), +0.5 percentage points since 2017. Mangala ranks 566th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Mangala?
Mangala is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Myagdi district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 88.8 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.