Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Mustang district · Gandaki Province

Lo Ghekar Damodarkunda: land cover and map

Barren land is the largest land cover in Lo Ghekar Damodarkunda, at 59.9% of its area. Forest covers 0.0% (less than the Mustang district average of 2.5%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 40.0%, built-up land 0.0%, bare land, rock and snow 59.9% and water 0.2%.

Area
1,348 km²
Local unit, Mustang district
Forest (2025)
0.0%
774th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.0%
±0.0 points since 2017

Land cover of Lo Ghekar Damodarkunda in 2025

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 40.0%Forest land 0.0%Water 0.2%Barren land 59.9%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Lo Ghekar Damodarkunda
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.0±0.00.0
Agriculture land0.00.0±0.00.0
Rangeland31.640.0+8.4538.7
Forest land0.00.0±0.00.0
Water0.20.2−0.02.0
Barren land68.359.9−8.4806.7

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Lo Ghekar Damodarkunda (summarised at 18 m).

How Lo Ghekar Damodarkunda changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 31.6%Forest land 0.0%Water 0.2%Barren land 68.3%

Rangeland +8.4 percentage points (+113.46 km²); Barren land −8.4 percentage points (−113.32 km²); Water −0.0 percentage points (−0.13 km²).

Other local units in Mustang district

Questions about Lo Ghekar Damodarkunda

What is the forest cover of Lo Ghekar Damodarkunda?
Forest covers about 0.0% of Lo Ghekar Damodarkunda (0.0 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, less than the Mustang district average of 2.5%.
How much of Lo Ghekar Damodarkunda is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.0% (0.0 km²), ±0.0 percentage points since 2017. Lo Ghekar Damodarkunda ranks 768th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Lo Ghekar Damodarkunda?
Lo Ghekar Damodarkunda is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Mustang district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 1,348 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.