Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Kavrepalanchok district · Bagmati Province

Khanikhola: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Khanikhola, at 71.3% of its area. Forest covers 71.3% (more than the Kavrepalanchok district average of 56.5%), farmland 0.0%, rangeland 28.0%, built-up land 0.1%, bare land, rock and snow 0.1% and water 0.4%.

Area
132 km²
Local unit, Kavrepalanchok district
Forest (2025)
71.3%
114th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.1%
−0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Khanikhola in 2025

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 28.0%Forest land 71.3%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.1%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Khanikhola
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.20.1−0.10.1
Agriculture land0.00.0+0.00.0
Rangeland27.628.0+0.536.9
Forest land71.971.3−0.693.8
Water0.40.4+0.10.6
Barren land0.00.1+0.10.2

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Khanikhola.

How Khanikhola changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.0%Rangeland 27.6%Forest land 71.9%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.0%

Forest land −0.6 percentage points (−0.74 km²); Rangeland +0.5 percentage points (+0.62 km²); Barren land +0.1 percentage points (+0.13 km²).

Other local units in Kavrepalanchok district

Questions about Khanikhola

What is the forest cover of Khanikhola?
Forest covers about 71.3% of Khanikhola (93.8 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, more than the Kavrepalanchok district average of 56.5%.
How much of Khanikhola is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.1% (0.1 km²), −0.1 percentage points since 2017. Khanikhola ranks 691st of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Khanikhola?
Khanikhola is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Kavrepalanchok district, Bagmati Province, Nepal, covering 132 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.