Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Achham district · Sudur Paschim Province

Dhakari: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Dhakari, at 57.4% of its area. Forest covers 57.4% (about the same as the Achham district average of 55.6%), farmland 0.2%, rangeland 41.4%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.0% and water 0.8%.

Area
228 km²
Local unit, Achham district
Forest (2025)
57.4%
317th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.2%
+0.2 points since 2017

Land cover of Dhakari in 2025

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.2%Rangeland 41.4%Forest land 57.4%Water 0.8%Barren land 0.0%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Dhakari
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.00.2+0.20.5
Agriculture land0.40.2−0.20.3
Rangeland36.741.4+4.794.2
Forest land62.257.4−4.8130.5
Water0.70.8+0.11.9
Barren land0.00.0±0.00.0

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Dhakari.

How Dhakari changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.0%Agriculture land 0.4%Rangeland 36.7%Forest land 62.2%Water 0.7%Barren land 0.0%

Forest land −4.8 percentage points (−10.87 km²); Rangeland +4.7 percentage points (+10.74 km²); Agriculture land −0.2 percentage points (−0.55 km²).

Other local units in Achham district

Questions about Dhakari

What is the forest cover of Dhakari?
Forest covers about 57.4% of Dhakari (131 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Achham district average of 55.6%.
How much of Dhakari is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.2% (0.5 km²), +0.2 percentage points since 2017. Dhakari ranks 651st of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Dhakari?
Dhakari is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Achham district, Sudur Paschim Province, Nepal, covering 228 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.