Nepal Monitor

Local unit · Baglung district · Gandaki Province

Badigad: land cover and map

Forest land is the largest land cover in Badigad, at 60.4% of its area. Forest covers 60.4% (about the same as the Baglung district average of 59.2%), farmland 0.4%, rangeland 38.3%, built-up land 0.2%, bare land, rock and snow 0.3% and water 0.4%.

Area
179 km²
Local unit, Baglung district
Forest (2025)
60.4%
277th of 775 local units
Built-up (2025)
0.2%
+0.1 points since 2017

Land cover of Badigad in 2025

Urban land 0.2%Agriculture land 0.4%Rangeland 38.3%Forest land 60.4%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.3%
Show the numbers
Land cover of Badigad
Class2017 (%)2025 (%)Change (points)Area 2025 (km²)
Urban land0.10.2+0.10.4
Agriculture land0.60.4−0.20.8
Rangeland36.638.3+1.668.4
Forest land62.060.4−1.6107.9
Water0.40.4±0.00.7
Barren land0.30.3−0.00.5

Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m annual land-cover map, translated to the paper's seven classes and clipped to the boundary of Badigad.

How Badigad changed from 2017 to 2025

2017 (compare with 2025 above):

Urban land 0.1%Agriculture land 0.6%Rangeland 36.6%Forest land 62.0%Water 0.4%Barren land 0.3%

Rangeland +1.6 percentage points (+2.95 km²); Forest land −1.6 percentage points (−2.77 km²); Agriculture land −0.2 percentage points (−0.36 km²).

Other local units in Baglung district

Questions about Badigad

What is the forest cover of Badigad?
Forest covers about 60.4% of Badigad (108 km²) in the 2025 10 m land-cover map, about the same as the Baglung district average of 59.2%.
How much of Badigad is built-up?
Built-up land covers 0.2% (0.4 km²), +0.1 percentage points since 2017. Badigad ranks 650th of 775 local units in Nepal for built-up share.
Where is Badigad?
Badigad is a local unit (municipality or rural municipality) in Baglung district, Gandaki Province, Nepal, covering 179 km².

Source: Impact Observatory / Esri 10 m land cover (CC BY 4.0); boundaries: Survey Department of Nepal via OCHA.